Oh, the dreaded fear-mongering sites. You’ve seen them. You know the saying, “If you can’t pronounce the ingredient, don’t use it”. I hear this quite often and the problem is that it simply does not apply anymore.
The government has made it law that all cosmetic manufacturers use a system called INCI or International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. This is a worldwide reference so that anyone searching to find out exactly what an ingredient is will come up with the same ingredient every time using this language. Sometimes ingredients have different names but are the same product. This makes all labels uniform if you are following the law.
Perfectly natural ingredients such as avocado oil are labelled as “Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil” and Shea Butter is “Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter”. I don’t know about you but those are some pretty tricky words to pronounce and they are perfectly natural.
So the next time someone says “if you can’t pronounce the ingredient, don’t use it” simply tell them what you learned today and refer to the informative link above.